Wednesday, September 28, 2011

2011 Walk to Cure Diabetes

The set up... note to self... set up closer to everything else next time. I was so afraid we would be in the way!
 Mike, Shannon and Baby Yunice! Mike and Shannon drove all the way from Iowa to come to the walk! How sweet was that!? We were so touched and thankful.
  And here is the Collage de Leigh... after only being in ONE of my hundreds of camp pictures, I changed it up a little... Matt got sick of me saying.. here take my picture with...
Miss Holly and I. Y'all know I am so blessed to live near her. She is my idol and I hope to be JUST like her someday (you know, when I get my head out of my bootie and get my crap together!) ;) Then there is Tracy (aka the Diabetes Dude's MOM!) and me, who came all the way from Boston, I might add to walk with Megan's Mega Stars! That is too sweet! Seriously, I am in awe of everyone's thoughtfulness and selflessness to come all that way to support all of us and our sweet kiddos. Next is Mrs. Karen and I. She was Emma's pre-k teacher and now is Aiden's. We love that girl and are so thankful she and Jason came! Then the BIG group. I was very pleased with our turn-out on our first year. And next, me and my mom. I can't even tell you how thankful I am for her! Good grief, I wouldn't know where to start! Then my Dad and Bev came all the way from California to the walk! WOW!! Seriously, AMAZED! And me and my Aunt Christy. She has been such a support and I am so thankful we were "stepped" into their family. And finally, the Ramsey family plus Big Ella (as opposed to little Ella, also in the pic) they have been there so much for us in the last year!

 They had a balloon release with HUGE balloons. I love balloon releases, but darn it, I cry EVERY TIME!
 Aiden (and me) on the stage with all the kids with T1.
 Matt and his boss, Brent. Small world folks... his wife is the aunt to Ella (Big Ella, aka Emma's BFF since they were 2) and she is also the sister to a lady who I loved when I worked as a real CPA and did auditing.) and we found all this out at one of Ella and Rylan's b'day parties. It was too fun.
The Ramsey's and Alan is quite the boy scout - PREPARED! Little did be know he would be adding 50 pounds of Emma to that stroller halfway through the walk.  Bless his heart. ;) Oh and bless Amanda's heart too because she gave Emma her jacket! Good grief! Who was watching that kid! 
 Ella was so cute! She needed her ladybug rain boots though! "What puddle?"
 Mom visiting with my Aunt Trudy and my Aunt Cindy. I am so glad they came! It really did mean a lot to me!
 Rylan and Aiden, BFFs since birth, literally.
 Mary Claire and Emma. Such cuties!!
 The Fab Four playing some games.
 LOVE this!! See he does smile and play!! I promise!!
 Pi Phi Angels! That was so sweet of Maggie to get her friends to walk too!!
 Emma painted JDRF and then painted a little blue flamingo in the corner. :)
 Emma and Sayde from camp. Emma was so excited to see her!
It was a GREAT rainy, walk!! I can't wait to do it again next year!! :) 

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

fall ball...

So these first few aren't really about fall ball, but just to show you what kind of shenanigans go on around here on a daily basis... Yep, that is their underware on their heads. All. Of. It. 


 Weirdos... Anyway... We are in the middle of fall soccer and t-ball and I love it!! Coach Brad is doing a great job with the girls!! They are learning a lot.
 Emma is much more into it than in previous years (not to say she is a future Mia Hamm, by any stretch, but she seems to be having a little more fun.) That is... until the referee made them all remove their earrings. Oh the horror!! Gasp!
 Gummi Bears for the Gummi Bears!! :)
 Aiden has also been really enjoying soccer more. It has been a little harder to get him on the field, but once he is, he is doing great!! And check out those colors!! Diabetes Dude REPRESENT!! ;)
 Goal kick!!
 Good game...

Goooooooo, Vipers!
 But t-ball... He LOVES it!! Granted, he wouldn't put on the hat, and after 30 minutes of trying to get him to put on his jersey, I was about to pull my hair out. But besides that, he really does love playing and practicing!
 They are just too cute!!
 And of course these cuties were there to cheer on their brothers!
I hope that the season will just get better and better!!

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Labor Day Weekend

Friday we went out to dinner with some friends and the kids did the GIANT Wedgie maker (their term, not mine!)
 It seriously looked so fun!!
Then Saturday, the awesomeness continued with some RAZORBACK Football! GO HOGS!! I can't even tell you how excited we were for football to start! Yeah, they don't look excited, but trust me they were!! :)
 Thanks to Amanda, Alan, and Ella for a fun tailgate! Our first one!! And let me tell you, you can't go wrong with Chick Fil A and Cookie Company! YUM!! :) It was so good! Then we got to cheer our Hogs on to victory so we marked Saturday down as a BIG success!
 Sunday, we went to a couples shower for my cousin, Jacob, and his fiance, Jessica. Emma was sure that since we had already been to a wedding shower for them (the family shower), that this MUST be a baby shower! (First comes love, then comes marriage, then comes a baby in the baby carriage. HAHA!) Matt wasn't so sure about going to a shower, but I assured him that it didn't affect his manhood to go to a couples shower. Especially since they had Margaritas and Cake Balls! ;) He had to be manly and rough Aiden up a bit anyway. ;)
 Emma was quite the social butterfly!! It is so hard to believe that it was just a few short years ago that she was hanging on my leg everyday of pre-k. Now she moved her plate away from us to go sit at the cool table (aka Maggie and her college friends)! Then she went up to the hostesses to see if she could help pass out the gifts. She would have NEVER done that a few years ago. So I totally have hope for Aiden. ;)
 Jessica's family and the McConnell family (and us! Ha!)
 The next day, we carried on our 18+ year tradition of going to the Clothesline Fair, a local craft fair where we get our Christmas ornaments. My mom and I have seriously gone every year and every year, we pass all of the the paid parking lots and drive straight to a parking spot that is ALWAYS miraculously open every year. It really is crazy. We just have our routine. We pretty much only buy our ornaments and maybe a diet coke, but we love it and wouldn't miss it!! Later in the evening Aiden had t-ball and he is LOVING it! He sometimes wants me out on the field, but I can really tell that he is enjoying it!!
 This is when he was mad that I wouldn't run the bases with him. ;)
So... that's about it around here. After having something EVERY. SINGLE. NIGHT. for the last several weeks, it is nice that we only have things 2 nights this week! YAY for beautiful weather and a break! :)