Tuesday, July 26, 2011

OmniPod, here we come!!!

So you know Aiden is pretty excited about getting the OmniPod. No, really. He is!
 Matt with his demo pod, he just bolused himself with some saline.
 We'd like you to meet our OmniPod rep, Brad's foot. Ha! (Notice I made my text small for a funny part like Holly!)
 Oh, here he is! He really is a rock star. Why yes, I DO have post it notes with numbers posted on the Roman Numerals on our clock so that Emma could practice telling time, you know, when she was in school 2 months ago. ;) They kind of grew on me. Ha!
Next week, we have our appointment with our awesome endo and we will go from there. We are all approved on our insurance and all set to go.
And let me take this opportunity to tell all the internet what a crap head my husband is!! Just so we could really experience the demo pod he gave himself a nice bolus of 6 units to see if he could feel it and then deactivated his pod. He probably didn't even get the full 6 units. And then, unbeknownst to me, he bolused me 13 units!! My arm was itching so bad and I didn't even know why. I was just thinking... ok this isn't really that bad, but it is kind of uncomfortable. Hmmm... no, this is really uncomfortable. WTH!?! Crap head doesn't even really cover it. It is more like it starts with a D and rhymes with Whoosh Bag. ;) That's what he is (a whoosh bag). ;) 

Friday, July 15, 2011

Our visit from the Diabetes Dude!

We were so very blessed to be a stop on the I Feel Free Tour. And by "be a stop", I mean crash plans that they already had with the Doss family and invite them all over for a good ol' BBQ, which we made the Doss' bring. What great hosts we are! LOL!
 We even got to meet the Dancing Danie. Here she is with Megan, Mary Claire, and Emma.
 And we got to see her mad dancing SKILZ!
 Aiden and Ethan weren't so sure...
 But Brian was cool with her!
 Koda, Big D and THE Dude!
 Swimming!
 I think Matt was working on some Macarena lessons. Ha! Just kidding. I have no idea what they were talking about, but it must have been important.
 THE Diabetes Dude, Noah, and my little diabetes dude. :)
 Watch out Dads!
 Ruuuunnnnn!
 Emma and Mary Claire, just chillin'.
 Ethan and Aiden
 All the kiddos!
We were really so thankful to have the Brokmeier, Doss, and Jones families come to visit. What a blessing it is to have families that are so active in educating and advocating for a CURE! And even though we didn't ask to be part of the "club" we are very thankful we are! I hope that we can follow in the footsteps of these great families and be part of finding that CURE. But along the way, it was really just nice to hang with some cool friends going through some of the same things that we are! Even if Brian did make us eat armadillo! (Not really!)
Also I wanted to thank the Brokmeier family for our goodies from the CWD FFL conference! One of our favorites has been the book about Coco (I am linking to Hallie's awesome post about her)! Have you heard about her? She is a new Disney character and she has Type 1! Now you know I love me some Disney, but this makes me love them even more! On their parenting website, they even have a tab for type 1 diabetes now! We HAVE to attend that conference next year. It is happening!

And attention Denise aka 'Mom of Bean'... Girl, your blog hates me! I have tried a million times to comment and it will never let me! So I just wanted to say I love you and your blog and your T1 mom song! (and I just learned that the <3 is not nearly as effective in this font). And are you on facebook? I have friended all the Denises from Alaska I can and I don't think any of them are you. ; )

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Happy 4th of July!

First of all we accomplished our first assignment as a Diabetes Dude Ambassador and we were glad to do it! Tony Cervati is an absolutely inspiring person who founded Type 1 Rider.  He was participating in a big race and THIS happened (ready bottom post on Thursday, June 24). He is a hero to us, not only because he has Type 1 and represents everything that we hope Aiden will be, but also to just our family in general, overcoming obstacles to acheive amazing goals! WOW! I am really in awe of him!
Moving on and MUCH less important... But Saturday, we had our second uninvited visitor to our pool (the first was a frog). But this little guy was quite a scared visitor. Especially, after Emma and Aiden tried to make him a pet and notice Brinkley's nose on the top left corner. ;)
Then we had more visitors (not in the pool, luckily!) Emma and Aiden filled up that aquarium with TADPOLES, which hatched mosquitos... in our house! Crap on a stick!
Later that night, we had the Evans family fireworks show. Holy Crap! Now that is just not smart!
Really!?
Ruuuuuuunnnnnnn!!! Smart girl!
Aiden does his sparklers by the books. ;)
He was really excited for the BIG rocket!
Woooooo! Emma obviously takes after Daddy. That girl loves her some fireworks!
We had to cool down with some festive snowcones. :)

Sunday we got to go the lake with our Uncle Terry and Aunt Christy. We thought Aiden was going to tube, but he decided that his foot was really hurting. ;)
 Emma was not using any excuses. She was all about the tubing! :)
 Aiden almost looks like he was having fun! :)
 Blood sugar check... Just to be sure. :)
Monday evening we went to the Annual Coger 4th of July Party! What sweet cousins!
Here's a recap of the last few years...
The view up there is just amazing.
Hard to believe that beautiful little girl can be so mischevious! :)

Like now... for instance. They loved those poppers!
The cousins were all ready for the fireworks to start.
And they were amazing!
And it ain't over 'til Lee Greenwood sings! ;) God Bless the USA!
And Emma came in just under the wire and pulled that tooth so she could get double "holiday pay"! Phew! (We HAD to do something, it was just dangling there FOREVER and as you can see the big tooth was already in behind it!)
Hope you had a Happy 4th too!!